Call +44 (0) 1522 811173

Website Privacy Policy

Your privacy is crucial to us

This privacy policy sets out how Thesnowco.com (Lincoln) Limited uses and protects any information that you provide to The Snow Co when you use this website. The Snow Co is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Snow Co may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was updated in May 2018.

Data We Collect

When you browse this website we do not collect any personal information about you.  The only way we collect any personal information is if you contact us by phone or email, or send us an online enquiry form, or complete the online request to receive our newsletters.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and/or title.
  • Contact information, including email address, telephone number and postcode
  • Demographic information such as  your ski holiday preferences.
  • Other information relevant to your ski holiday enquiry with The Snow Co .

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information in order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular for the following reasons:

  • We act as an agent for Tour Operators and chalet owners and other ski holiday and accommodation providers.  If you book a holiday that we have found for you your booking contract will  be the operator, owner, provider and they may request certain personal date such as a list of names, dates of birth, contact address which we will ask you if we can pass on to them to process your booking.  We will keep a secure record of this information and it is not passed to any other third party.
  • You may ask us to find other services for you apart from a ski holiday or accommodation such as an airport transfer, ski equipment hire facilities, ski instruction or crèche facilities. As part of this process we may need to pass on data to the service provider in order to process the enquiry but we will only do so with your express permission.
  • We may, periodically, send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  You may opt out from receiving these emails or newsletters.
  • API (Advanced Passenger Information) is required for many flights.  We may need to ask you for this information once you have booked a flight inclusive holiday.  API includes personal identifying information such as name, nationality, and passport details.  We will only pass this information on to the relevant transport company however in most cases you are able to supply the information yourself directly to the transport companies or tour operators if you prefer.

Data security

The Snowco.com treats all data with the highest degree or respect and confidentiality.  We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic, and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website ( www.thesnowco.com ) may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and consider the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You are entitled to a copy of your information that we hold.  If you believe that any of the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please write to us or email us and we will ensure that any corrections are made promptly.  Please write to us at: The Snow Co, The Annexe, Cliff Road, Wellingore, Lincoln, LN5 0HY, UK or email us at mail@thesnowco.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, but only if you choose to allow this.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Snow Co, The Annexe, Cliff Road, Wellingore, Lincoln, LN5 0HY, UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us directly or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Latest News

Featured Property

  • Hotel Steiner
    Hotel Steiner
    Hotel Steiner in Obertauern is in an excellent location and offers great children's facilities this...
    More Info